The privacy of users of the Echo, Incorporated Web Site (hereinafter referred to as "Users" is very important to Echo, Incorporated (hereinafter referred to as "Echo". The purpose of this Online Privacy Policy is to inform Users as to Echo’s practices concerning the collection, use, access and security of information submitted by Users to Echo’s Web Site.

A. Data Collection

The purpose of the Echo Web Site is to provide the User with interactive online access to information, resources and services that enhance the User’s understanding of Echo’s full line of products and services and to facilitate purchases of Echo’s products and services. However, Echo recognizes the importance of safeguarding the privacy of the Users accessing the Echo Web Site. Specifically, Echo collects the following types of User information through the Echo Web Site:

  • Contact Information: Name, mailing address, phone number and e-mail address(es).
  • Purchasing Information: Credit card number, billing and/or shipping information, product information.
  • Demographic Information: Age, personal interests and product preferences.

Any information provided by the User is used by Echo for the purpose of the sale of products and services, warranty registration, product recall, personalizing the User’s online experience and to selectively send the User information that may be of a particular interest. If Users order Echo’s products and services, Echo specifically uses the Users’ information to process the order, to verify credit card information and to ship products and provide services. Echo may use Users’ email addresses and/or phone numbers to communicate with Users about the Users’ orders and shipping details. Echo may also send Users confirmation emails when Users order products and services.

In addition to the foregoing, Echo may collect other types of User information to allow Echo to conduct market research, meet User needs and promote the purposes of the Echo Web Site. Echo does not sell, rent, or trade personal information to third parties, although Echo may share personal information with its affiliates and business partners in order to facilitate User purchases.

B. Security

Echo uses secure web pages when credit card and other personal information of Users are collected. Echo’s online credit card processing system is handled by Authorized.Net, a third-party provider. Information is relayed to Authorized.Net system through secure channels using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). Users’ credit card information is not stored on Echo’s servers or computers. Such credit card information is only stored in the Authorized.Net PCI-compliant data center. Echo’s employees and agents who are required to process orders are provided with passwords and only then can access the Authorized.Net data center for Users’ information. Users should separately review Authorized.Net’s privacy policy to fully understand their privacy practices.

C. Cookies

Echo may use “cookies” to collect information concerning use of the Echo Web Site by Users. A “cookie” is a small test file that the Echo Web Site can place on a User’s computer hard drive in order, for example, to gather information concerning Users’ use of the Echo Web Site, to allow more streamlined use of the Echo Web Site, and improve the functionality of the Echo Web Site. The cookie transmits this information back to the Echo Web Site’s computer. The use of cookies is a relatively standard practice which is employed by most major corporate web sites. Cookies cannot read any information from the User’s hard drive or read any information collected by other cookie files created by other Web Sites. Users may determine when “cookies” are placed on their Web Sites, or prevent the placement of “cookies” on their Web Sites, by adjusting their browser features. Users wishing to do so should consult their IT managers or conduct an Internet search in order to obtain more information.

D. Access to User Information

The Echo Web Site provides certain information relating to Echo product catalogs, manuals and other literature, and Echo news and dealer locations. In addition, the Echo Web Site allows Users to order products and services and register their products for product warranty purposes. Users who utilize the online order form or the online product registration form can input and submit the orders and product registration over the Internet. Registered Users who have any concerns regarding information submitted to Echo by such Users should contact Echo as set forth in Section I hereunder.

E. Disclosure Subject to Legal Proceedings

Echo will cooperate with any court order or other legal process and will provide User personal information to the extent necessary and/or compelled for any legal proceeding. It is also Echo’s practice to release account and other personal information when Echo believes such release is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Echo’s employees, our users or other third-parties. Further, in certain limited situations, Echo may exchange information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

F. User Options

Users of this Web Site are subject to the Echo’s Terms and Conditions of Web Site Use. In the event Echo collects any information from a User which such User wishes to retrieve, update, modify or have deleted, such User should contact Echo as set forth in Section I hereunder. Given the Echo Web Site’s purpose of providing information about Echo and its products, Echo uses reasonable efforts to safeguard information concerning, and submitted by, Users. However, Users should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security over the Internet.

G. California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third-parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Echo pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact marketing@echo-usa.com.

H. Updates

As Echo recognizes the need to update this Privacy Policy to reflect new features and services provided by Echo and/or ensure compliance with applicable law, Echo reserves the right to update this Online Privacy Policy as it deems necessary. If there are changes or additions to this Online Privacy Policy, Echo will post those changes here or in other formats for review.

I. Contact Information

Questions or concerns regarding the Echo Web Site and/or this Privacy Policy should be directed to the Echo Consumer Product Support Department at 1-800-673-1558 from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. (Central Standard Time) Monday through Friday, or via e-mail to marketing@echo-usa.com.


You are about to leave www.echo-usa.com and be transferred to the Gardner Inc. website. Gardner Inc. is an authorized distributor of ECHO Inc. products and is solely responsible for the content, fulfillment and privacy policies of parts ordered online.

Click Here to ContinueCancel

You are about to leave www.echo-usa.com and be transferred to our branded apparel website. Nline Apparel Inc. is an authorized distributor of ECHO-branded apparel and is solely responsible for the content, fulfillment and privacy policies of items ordered online.

Click Here to ContinueCancel